General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notice

   

Why we need your data – Collection / Creation

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going member services, provide relevant information and analysis services we offer members.

We will only collect any personal data from you that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data – Storage / Usage / Sharing / Transfer

All the personal data we process is processed by our data processor staff based in the UK.  However for the purposes of Accounting, IT hosting and maintenance this information could be located on servers within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

No third parties will have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or we have instructed third party suppliers to carry out member services on your behalf.

How long we keep your data – Process

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.  Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.   Business critical information will always need to be communicated to you as long as you remain a member.

What are your rights - Disposal

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  We will delete information within 21 working days of such notice.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain in the first instance to our information officer via admin@theabp.org.uk , if not satisfied you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/